HOME | Page Navigation


MAIN MENU > HOME THE COURTS E-COURTS REPRESENTING YOURSELF THE LAW JURORS JUDGES LEGAL PROFESSION TOPICS A to Z MORE…

JUDGES OF THE TRIAL COURTS


Hon. Louis L. Nock

Photo of Judge

Supreme Court, New York County, Civil Term
111 Centre Street
New York, NY 10013
(646) 386-3206

Judicial Offices

Acting Justice, Supreme Court, New York County, Civil Term, Appointed by Chief Administrative Judge Lawrence K. Marks, 2018 to Present

Judge, Civil Court of the City of New York, Kings County, Designated by Chief Administrative Judge Lawrence K. Marks, 2017 to 2018

Judge, Civil Court of the City of New York, New York County, Elected, 2014 to 2024

Judge, Criminal Court of the City of New York, New York County, Designated by Chief Administrative Judge A. Gail Prudenti, 2015 to 2017

Other Professional Experience

National Director for International Affairs, United States Coast Guard Auxiliary, 2018 to Present

New York State Guard, Major, Judge Advocate, 2010 to Present

Arbitrator, Civil Court of the City of New York, New York County, Small Claims Part, 2003 to 2014

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP, Senior Attorney, 2009 to 2014

United States Coast Guard Auxiliary, Commander, Assistant National Chief Counsel, 2009 to 2014

Kucker & Bruh LLP, Partner, 2006 to 2009

Principal Law Clerk to Hon. Herman Cahn, Supreme Court of the State of New York, New York County, Commercial Division, 2002 to 2006

Snitow & Pauley, Senior Attorney, 1994 to 2002

Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy, Litigation Associate, 1990 to 1994

U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York, Hon. Nina Gershon, U.S.M.J., Student Law Clerk, 1989 to 1989

Admission to the Bar

NYS, Appellate Division, Second Department, 1992

U.S. Supreme Court, 2004

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, 2009

U.S. District Court for the Southern and Eastern Districts of NY, 1992

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of NY, 1996

U.S. Court of Federal Claims, 1998

Courts of the State of New Jersey, 1991

U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey, 1991

Education

Post-Graduate Certificate, Harvard Business School, 2018

Post-Graduate Certificate, Johns Hopkins University, Center for Advanced Governmental Studies, 2017

J.D. with honors, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law; Law Review; Alexander Fellowship, 1990

Ner Israel Rabbinical College/Johns Hopkins University, Bachelor of Talmudic Law, 1982

Publications

Co-Author, with Justice Herman Cahn, of the following book review, published by the New York State Bar Association, at the request of the following Editor-in-Chief: Book Review, Commercial Litigation in New York State Courts, Second Edition, Robert L. Haig, Esq., Editor-in-Chief; Thomson-West, Eagan Minn., New York State Bar Association Trial Lawyers Section Digest, Summer 2005

Co-Author: Preliminary Conference Orders in New York State Courts, Association of the Bar of the City of New York, The Record, 2005, Vol. 60, No. 2, at 480

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP False Claims Act Reports (NY office), 2014

Professional & Civic Activities

Supreme Court Anti-Bias Committee: Co-Chair, Subcommittee on Diversity; Co-Chair, Mission Statement Subcommittee; Member & Lecturer, Subcommittee on Domestic Violence, 2002 to 2006

Association of the Bar of the City of New York: Member, Council on Judicial Administration, 2002 to 2006; Member, State Affairs Committee, 2002 to 2006; Member and Presenter, Special Committee to Encourage Judicial Service, 2002 to Present

New York County Lawyers Association; Member and Lecturer, 2002 to Present

New York State Bar Association: Member, Commercial and Federal Litigation Section, 2002 to Present; Member, Civil Practice Section, 2002 to Present; Member, State Court Counsel Committee, 2002 to 2006; Chair, Dispute Resolution Subcommittee, Business Law Committee, Civil Practice Section, 2006 to 2008

Association of Arbitrators of the Civil Court of the City of New York: Member, 2003 to 2014

Association of Law Secretaries to the Justices of the Supreme Court and Surrogate's Courts in the City of New York: Member, Executive Committee, 2004; Member, Nominating Committee, 2004; Assistant Treasurer, 2004

Law Secretaries and Law Assistants Collegium of the Supreme and Surrogates Courts for the First Department: Member, Executive Committee, 2003

Network of Bar Leaders, Member, 2003

New Jersey State Bar Association: Member, 2004 to Present

Admissions Officer: U.S. Coast Guard Academy, 2011 to Present

Communications Watchstander: U.S. Coast Guard Station New York, 2009 to Present

Awarded U.S. Coast Guard Commandant's Achievement Award; USCG Commandants Medal of Commendation twice; USCG Unit Commendation Ribbon; USCG Meritorious Team Ribbon with Operational Device three; USCG AUX Service Performance Medal; USCGAUX Operational Specialty Training Ribbon; USCGAUX Operations Program Medal; USCGAUX Examiner Program Medal twice; USCGAUX Instructor Medal; USCGAUX Certificates of Appreciation twice; USCGAUX Dedicated Service Award; USCGAUX Membership Service Award

Awarded: US Dept of the Army Commander's Medal for Public Service; NYS Humane Service Medal; NYS Recruiting Medal (twice); NYS Joint Task Force Sandy Certificate of Appreciation; NY Guard Achievement Medal; NYG Service Ribbon; First Provisional Regiment Medal; VCASNY Achievement Medal; U.S. Army Honorable Military Order of St. Barbara Medal; U.S. Army Certificate of Appreciation

Awarded the NYS Bar Assn Empire State Counsel Award twice for dedication to Pro Bono Service, 2012 to 2013

Awarded the Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP Pro Bono Challenge Award in 2010, 2011, and 2012

Awarded the Presidents Silver Volunteer Service Award for extensive public service 2011